Seals girls win Purple and White Relays

Seals girls win Purple and White Relays

By: Selinsgrove Athletics | Selinsgrove Athletics | May 5, 2022

COAL TOWNSHIP — Selinsgrove sprinter Carly Aument won both the 100- and 200-meter dashes, then ran a sub-60-second anchor split in the final event — the 4x400 relay — to clinch the team title for the Seals over the Braves.

Selinsgrove finished with 131 points, with Shikellamy just behind (123) and with a chance to win going into the final race.

Aument won the 100 in 12.61 seconds, and the 200 in 26.24, and anchored the Seals’ 4x400 team to a time of 4:05.20, its fastest time of the season.

In the 1,600, Shikellamy's Alyssa Keeley beat Bloomsburg’s Maizy Aikey, who earlier broke a 24-year-old stadium record in the first track event of the day — the 3,200-meter run — with a time of 11 minutes, 3.43 seconds. That broke the record of 11:34 set in 1998 by Shamokin’s Terrah Ryan. Selinsgrove’s Shaela Kruskie, who was second, also broke the old record with a time of 11:23.24. Aikey was second in the 1,600 (5:21.18).

Abby Parise won the 300 hurdles for Selinsgrove in 48.78, nearly three seconds faster than Emma Bronowicz of Shikellamy, who finished second.



2022 Purple and White Invitational

Team standings

1. Selinsgrove (Sel) 131, 2. Shikellamy (Shik) 123, 3. Mount Carmel (MC) 78, 4. Southern Columbia (SC) 63, 5. Shamokin (Sham) 52, 6. Bloomsburg (Bl) 45, 7. Wyalusing (Wya) 31; 8. Mahanoy Area (MA) 26, 9. Montgomery (Mtg) 6.

100: 1. Carly Aument, Sel, 12.61; 2. Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Sel, 13.08; 3. Emma Koontz, Shik, 13.17; 4. Olivia Haley, Wy, 13.24; 5. Allyson Babinsky, MA, 13.27; 6. Andi Gutshall, Bl, 13.30.

200: 1. Carly Aument, Sel, 26.24; 2. Olivia Haley, Wy, 278.32; 3. Allyson Babinsky, MA, 27.48; 4. Andi Guttshall, Bl, 27.78; 5. Lauryn Michaels, Shik, 28.58; 6. Peyton Wisloski, SC, 28.59.

400: 1. Olivia Haley, Wy, 59.96; 2. Elli Ronk, Shik, 1:00.96; 3. Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Sel, 1:02.17; 4. Haley Moss. MA, 1:02.74; 5. Maggie Mylin, Bl, 1:02.89; 6. Alexis Bressi, Sham, 1:03.61,

800: 1. Alyssa Keeley, Shik, 2:18.74; 2. Kate Moncavage, SC, 2:19.62; 3. Kamryn Kramer, Sham, 2:31.25; 4. Bri Hennett, Shik, 2:31.88; 5. Cassidy Savitski, SC, 2:34.19; 6. Olivia Solomon, Shik, 2:35.23.

1,600: 1. Alyssa Keeley, Shik, 5:13.74; 2. Maizy Aikey, Bl, 5:21.18; 3. Shaela Kruskie, Sel, 5:23.78; 4. Kamryn Kramer, Sha, 5:40.85; 5. Haley Conner, SC, 5:48.65; 6. Kaylee Senglar, MA, 5:50.36.

3,200: 1. Maizy Aikey, Bl, 11:03.43 (stadium record, breaks mark of 11:34 set by Terrah Ryan, Shamokin, 1998); 2. Shaela Kruskie, Sel, 11:23.24; 3. Bri Hennett, Shik, 11:48.74; 4. Olivia Solomon, Shik, 12:12.68; 5. Ade Leason, Sel, 12:41.46; 6. Kayla Beebe, Wy, 12:56.14.

100 hurdles: 1. Gina Carapellucci, Sham, 16.38; 2. Abby Parise, Sel, 16.68; 3. Cameron Hoover, Shik, 17.06; 4. Alyssa Varias, Sel, 17.63; 5. Gabrielle Bradigan, Shik, 17.79; 6. Ava Blair, Sel, 17.90.

300 hurdles: 1. Abby Parise, Sel, 48.72; 2. Emma Bronowicz, Shik, 51.46; 3. Gina Carepellucci, Sha, 52.01; 4. Tabbatha Ward, MA, 53.00; 5. Ava Blair, Sel, 53.02; 6. Alyssa Varias, Sel, 53.08.

4x100: 1. Shikellamy (Cameron Hoover, Emma Koontz, Paige Fausey, Elli Ronk), 50.79; 2. Bloomsburg 50.84; 3. Southern Columbia 52.13; 4. Shamokin 53.84; 5. Wyalusing 54.33; 6. Selinsgrove 56.08.

4x400: 1. Selinsgrove (Carly Aument, Abby Parise, Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Emily Fry) 4:05.20; 2. Shikellamy (Emma Koontz, Paige Fausey, Alyssa Keeley, Elli Ronk) 4:10.50; 3. Southern Columbia 4:16.04; 4. Bloomsburg 4:20.62; 5. Mahanoy Area 4:26.19; 6. Shamokin 4:34.00.

4x800: 1. Southern Columbia (Evelyn Cook, Heather Cecco, Haley Conner, Kate Moncavage), 10:09.86; 2. Selinsgrove (Emily Fry, Breia Mayes, Hannah Rowe, Lexi Felty), 10:36.07; 3. Mahanoy Area 11:32.79; 4. Wyalusing, 12:25.89:4.

Long jump: 1. Cameron Hoover, Shik, 15-10; 2. Abby Parise, Sel, 15-5; 3. Jenna Pizzoli, MC, 15-0; 4. Bella Pistoia, Bl, 14-11; 5. Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Sel, 14-7; 6. Hannah Ely, Wya, 14-6.

Triple jump: 1. Jenna Pizzoli, MC, 32-5; 2. Charity Vellner, MC, 31-7.5; 3. Anna Seeley, Mtg, 30-11.5; 4. Ava Blair, Sel, 29-10; 5. Madison Lippay, Sham, 29-8; 6. Lexy Freed, Sel, 29-3.5.

High jump: 1. Madison Lippay, Sham, 4-11; 2. (tie) Maddy Fertig, Sel, and Brooke Klinger, Sham, 4-9.50; 4. Lauryn Michaels, Shik, 4-9; 5. Tatum Klebon, SC, 4-7.25; 6. Lexie Chlinskis, MA, 4-7.

Pole vault: 1. Emma Bronowicz, Shik, 9-9; 2. Charity Vellner, MC, 7-9.25; 3. Nicole Gelnett, Sel, 7-9; 4. Katelyn Estep, Sel, 7-3.25; 5. Aly Bingman, Shik, 7-3; 6. Taylor Spencer, Wy, 6-9.25.

Shot put: 1. Avery Dowkus, MC, 40-2.5 (school record); 2. Brynn Evert, MC, 34-1.25; 3. Alli Griscavage, SC, 32-10.75; 4. Shaiya Stapleton, Sel, 32-8.75; 5. Meghan Bussey, Shi, 32-8.5; 6. Liv Kopitsky, MC, 31-4.75.

Discus: 1. Alyssa Reisinger, MC, 98-2; 2. Liv Kopitsky, MC, 90-8; 3. Linsey Donlan, SC, 88-9; 4. Cassandra McGinley, Bl, 88-8; 5. Alli Griscavage, SC, 87-8; 6. Avery Dowkus, MC, 86-9.

Javelin: 1. Quinn Johnston, SC, 108-0; 2. Avery Dowkus, MC, 104-7; 3. Melanie Minnier, Shik, 102-0; 4. Cassi Ronk, Shik, 95-1; 5. Brooke Charnosky, SC, 92-4; 6. Mady Waugh, Sham, 90-11.

 
 
 
x