Seals finish 4th at District 4 meet

Seals finish 4th at District 4 meet

By: Selinsgrove Athletics | Selinsgrove Athletics | May 21, 2022

WILLIAMSPORT - Max Maurer won the lone individual championship for Selinsgrove, his throw of 149-3 in the discus won him a gold medal, and a trip to Shippensburg for the PIAA meet.

Brandon HIle picked up a silver and a bronze, while Dylan Wagner picked up two bronzes, one in each hurdles race, to help Selinsgrove to a fourth-place finish at the District 4 Class 3A meet on Saturday.

Hile finished second in the long jump (21-6) and third in the javelin (174-4). Wagner finished the 110 high hurdles in 15.7, and the 300 hurdles in 41.1. 

Maurer finished second in the shot put for the Seals on Saturday with a throw of 49-4 3/4, 

Nate Aument, Logan Rodkey and Xavier Lopez all placed in two different events for Selinsgrove.

Aument finished third in the long jump (20-8 3/4) and sixth in the javelin (157-4). Lopez finished sixth in the 100 hurdles (16.25) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (41.31). Rodkey finished fifth in the 100 (11.17) and seventh in the 200 (22.92).

Selinsgrove had two place winners in Saturday's first race of the day, the 3,200. Zachary Wentz finished sixth in 10:20.17, while Derick Blair finished eighth in 10:30.89.

Donovan Goundie finished fifth in the 400 in 51.72. 

Colin Melhorn finished sixth in the shot put with a throw of 45-5 1/2. On Thursday, Michael Stebila finished sixth in the high jump with leap of 5-7.

Selinsgrove finished sixth in the Thursday's 3,200 relay.  In Saturday's relay races, the Seals finished third in the 400 relay. The team of Lopez, Nick Ritter, Rodkey and Wagner finished the race in 43.74. The 1,600 relay team finished fourth. Jarrett Lee, Goundie, Wagner and Rodkey finished in 3:26.44.


DISTRICT 4 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

WILLIAMSPORT HIGH SCHOOL'S STA STADIUM

CLASS 3A

TEAM SCORES (KEY): 1. Lewisburg (Lew), 132; 2. Shikellamy (Shik), 113; 3. Williamsport (Will), 112; 4. Selinsgrove (Sel), 104; 5. Shamokin (Sham), 91; 6. Danville (Dan), 64; 7. Jersey Shore (JS), 50; 8. Mifflinburg (Miff), 32.

Winners and runners-up automatically qualify for states

sq-Met state qualifying standard; MR, meet record

3,200: 1. Rory Lieberman, Dan, 9:16.96; 2. Jacob Hess, Lew, 9:23.86 (sq); 3. Jonathan Hess, Lew, 9:49.03; 4. Bryce Ryder, Lew, 9:50.35; 5. Ethan Holcomb, Will, 9:50.44; 6. Zachary Wentz, Sel, 10:20.17; 7. Sam Hennett, Shik, 10:23.26; 8. Derick Blair, Sel, 10:30.89.

110 hurdles: 1. Carter Smink, Sham, 15.05; 2. Jamaire Harden, Will, 15.33; 3. Dylan Wagner, Sel, 15.70; 4. Julien Mercardo-Bonanno, Lew, 16.02; 5. John Peifer, Shik, 16.20; 6. Xavier Lopez, Sel, 16.25; 7. Calder Diakitz, Will, 16.34; 8. Tate Sechrist, JS, 16.37.

100: 1. Cameron Sims, Will, 10.85; 2. Chase Morgan, Shik, 10.87; 3. Jackson Clarke, Dan, 11.01; 4. Cam Michaels, Lew, 11.03; 5. Logan Rodkey, Shik, Sel, 11.17; 6. Emmanuel Pombor, Will, 11.31; 7. Jeremy Sanchez Rodriguez, Lew, 11.51; 8. Isaac Schaffer-Neitz, Shik, 11.59.

1,600: 1. Jacob Hess, Lew, 4:19.20 (MR); 2. Evan Klinger, Dan, 4:21.74 (sq); 3. Rory Lieberman, Dan, 4:28.84 (sq); 4. Raidan Francis, JS, 4:31.85 (sq); 5. Jonathan Hess, Lew, 4:33.84; 6. Collin Dreese, Miff, 4:35.63; 7. Holden Furey, Will, 4:37.62; 8. Bryce Ryder, Lew, 4. Sel:39.47.

4x100: 1. Will, 42.55; 2. Lew (Cam Michaels, Simon Stumbris, Jeremy Sanchez Rodriquez, Devin Bodden), 43.73; 3. Sel (Xavier Lopez, Nick Ritter, Logan Rodkey, Dylan Wagner), 43.74; 4. Miff (Daniel Reamer, Carter Breed, Ashton Breed, Ben Reitz), 44.34; 5. Shik (Luke Snyder, Isaac Shaffer-Neitz, Naji Mitchell, Rashawn Martin), 44.55; 6. JS, 45.35; 7. Sham (Maximus Madden, Carter Smink, Isaiah Mumford, Knowledge Artis-Jones), 46.21.

400: 1. Colton Lynch, Sham, 48.21 (MR); 2. Chase Morgan, Shik, 50.28; 3. Tim Gale, Shik, 50.31; 4. Angelo Casas, Will, 51.09; 5. Donovan Goundie, Sel, 51.72; 6. Peyton Welshans, JS, 52.51; 7. Nathan Horn, JS, 53.10; 8. Ben Delbaugh, Sham, 53.21,

300 hurdles: 1. Jamair Harden, Will, 39.99; 2. Carter Smink, Sham, 40.07; 3. Dylan Wagner, Sel, 41.11; 3. Xavier Lopez, Sel, 41.31; 4. Julien Mercado-Bonanno, Lew, 41.74; 6. Brady Deivert, Sel, 42.10; 7. Tate Sechrist, JS, 42.12; 8. Rashawn Martin, Shik, 42.39.

800: 1. Thomas Hess, Lew, 1:55.07; 2. Evan Klinger, Dan, 2:00.34; 3. Ryan Williams, Shik, 2:01.11; 4. Tim Gale, Shik, 2:02.34; 5. Santino Carapelluci, Sham, 2:04.23; 6. Micah Zook, Lew, 2:04.54; 7. Ethan Holcomb, Will, 2:04.92; 8. Kieran Murray, Lew, 2:09.77.

200: 1. Cameron Sims, Will, 21.43; 2. Chase Morgan, Shik, 22.03; 3. Cam Michaels, Lew, 22.04; 4. Colton Lynch, Shamokin, 22.33; 5. Damond Greene, Will, 22.76; 6.Naji Mitchell, Shik, 22.91; 7. Logan Rodkey, Sel, 22.92; 8. Emmanuel Pombor, Will, 23.02.

4x400R: 1. JS, 3:25.52; 2. Shik (Nick Koontz, Ryan Williams, Tim Gale, Chase Morgan), 3:26.14; 3. Sham (Carter Smink, Colton Lynch, Santino Carapelluci, Ben Delbaugh), 3:26.44; 4. Sel (Jarrett Lee, Donovan Goundie, Dylan Wagner, Logan Rodkey), 3:26.44; 5. Will, 3:28.83; 6. Miff (Reamer, Joshua Reimer, Cannon Griffith, Carter Breed), 3:33.74.

Long jump: 1. Nelson Macdonald, Will, 21-9; 2. Brandon Hile, Sel, 21-6; 3. Nate Aument, Sel, 20-8¾; 4. Carter Breed, Miff, 20-3½; 5. Simon Stumbris, Lew, 19-9¾; 6. Luke Snyder, Shik, 19-7½; 7. Yazhir Slaughter, Will, 19-6½; 8. Brogan Williams, Dan, 19-6.

Triple jump: 1. Dustin Hagin, Tr, 44-6¼; 2. Nasir Heard, Bl, 44-3¾; 3. Andrew Reed, Loy, 42-1; 4. Dante Cook, Milt, 41-11¾; 5. Colin Loveland, Tr, 41-10; 6. Logan Lambert, Tow, 41-10; 7. Nathan McCormack, WR, 41-7¾; 8. Hobi Forti, MC, 41-2.

Javelin: 1, Bronson Krainak, Dan, 191-8; 2. Peter Bellomo (JS), 183-0 (sq); 3. Brandon Hile (Sel), 174-4 (sq); 4. Dillon Zechman (Shik), 168-8; 5. Josh Antonyuk (Miff), 163-9; 6. Nate Aument (Sel), 157-4; 7. Riley Macaluso (Sham), 150-11; 8. Garrett Laver, Will, 147-5.

Shot put: 1. Zachary Gose, Lew, 51-1½; 2. Max Maurer, Sel, 49-4¾; 3. Josh Antonyuk, Miff, 49-1; 4. Alex Geiser, Shik, 47-8½; 5. Logan Krick, Shik, 45-6; 6. Colin Melhorn, Sel, 45-5½; 7. Eric Zalar, Sham, 45-5¼; 8. Charles Crews III, Will, 44-11.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
x