Seals beat Braves at Purple and White relays

Seals beat Braves at Purple and White relays

By: Selinsgrove Athletics | Selinsgrove Athletics | May 5, 2022

COAL TOWNSHIP —  Brandon Hile  won the long jump at 20 feet, 2 inches and the javelin with a throw of 160-5 at the Purple and White Relays for Selinsgrove.

The latter equaled his personal best.

The Seals, who lost a dual meet to Shikellamy on the opening day of the season, turned the tables with a team win in the Purple and White meet, taking first with 172.5 points to runner-up Shikellamy’s 113.50.

In addition to Hile, the Seals had three other winners along with taking first in two relays.

Derrick Blair won the 3,200 in 10:30.07, and Max Maurer took the discus with a throw of 152-5.

The Seals won the 4x100 relay — with a team of Xavier Lopez, Dylan Wagner, Nick Ritter and Logan Rodkey — in a time of 44.72 seconds. The foursome of Donovan Goundie, Jarrett Lee, Rodkey and Wagner won the 4x400 in 3:31.56.


Purple and White Invitational

Team standings

1. Selinsgrove (Sel), 172.50; 2. Shikellamy (Shik), 113.50; 3. Shamokin (Sham), 104; 4. Mount Carmel (MC), 83; 5. Southern Columbia (SC), 43; 6. Bloomsburg (B), 14; 7. Montgomery (Mtg), 12; 8. Mahanoy Area (MA), 7; 9. Wyalusing (W), 6.

100: 1. Chase Morgan (Shik), 11.04; 2. Logan Rodkey (Sel), 11.13; 3. Xavier Diaz (MC), 11.35; 4. Nasir Heard (B), 11.38; 5. Naji Mitchell (Shik), 11.54; 6. Nick Ritter (Sel), 11.59.

200: 1. Chase Morgan (Shik), 22.26; 2. Logan Rodkey (Sel), 22.91; 3. Nasir Heard (B), 23.04; 4. Nick Ritter (Sel), 23.2; 5. Naji Mitchell (Shik), 24.20; 6. Isaac Schaffer-Neitz (Shik), 24.21.

400: 1. Colton Lynch (Sham), 49.94; 2. Tim Gale (Shik), 50.15; 3. Donovan Goundie (Sel), 51.15; 4. Alex Morrison (SC), 52.06; 5. Nick Koontz (Shik), 54.17; 6. Travis Stoker (SC), 54.19.

800: 1. Santino Carapellucci (Sham), 2:01.14; 2. Jarrett Lee (Sel), 2:10.48; 3. Evan Pickering (Sel), 2:10.91; 4. Jayden McKeen (Sham); 2:11.05; 5. Evan Dagle (Sel), 2:11.12; 6. Mason Cianflone (Shik), 2:13.26.

1,600: 1. Micah Zellers (Shik), 4:42.13; 2. Derick Blair (Sel), 4:47.52; 3. Edward Zuber (SC), 4:51.03; 4. Gabriel Schaeffer (Sel), 4:56.00; 5. William Mayberry (MA), 5:0039; 6. Mason Cianflone (Shik), 5:02.64.

3,200: 1. Derick Blair (Sel), 10:30.07; 2. Micah Zellers (Shik), 10:32.01; 3. Sam Hennett (Shik), 10:32.42; 4. Kris Kalbarchick (MC), 10;33.34; 5. Gabriel Schaeffer (Sel), 11:34.24; 6. Trennan Tewksbury (W), 11:46.51

100 hurdles: 1. Jake Rose (SC), 14.33; 2. Ben Robinson (Mtg), 15.39; 3. Dylan Wagner (Sel), 15.95; 4. Xavier Lopez (Sel), 16.21; 5. Colm McGroarty (MA), 16.48; 6. Jaryel Cotte (Shik), 16.72.

300 hurdles: 1. Jake Rose (SC), 39.27; 2. Dylan Wagner (Sel), 41.31; 3. Carter Smink (Sham), 41.93; 4. Rashawn Martin (Shik), 42.35; 5. Colm McGroarty (MA), 42.59; 6. Brady Deivert S), 42.78.

4x100R: 1. Sel (Xavier Lopez, Dylan Wagner, Nick Ritter, Logan Rodkey), 44.72; 2 Shik (Luke Snyder, Isaac Schaffer-Neitz, Naji Mitchell, Rashawn Martin), 45.06; 3. Sham A (Maximus Madden, Carter Smink, Wisdom Artis-Jones, Knowledge Artis-Jones), 45.78; 4. Sham B (Ian Bates, Isaiah Mumford, Chase Pensyl, Brandon Haupt), 47.12.

4x800R: 1. Shik (Ryan Williams, Bailey Hallman, Nick Koontz, Tim Gale), 8:26.13; 2. Sel (Jarrett Lee, Evan Dagle, Evan Pickering, Derick Blair), 8:32.43; 3. SC (James Bender, Ethan Rush, Travis Stoker, Edward Zuber), 8:42.38; 4. Sham (Tyler Kerstetter, Noah Kerstetter, Owen Amato, Weston Mutchler), 9:12.59; 5. MC, 9:16.77; 6. Wy (Jake Caplan, Clayton Petlock, Brody Fuhrey, Landen Kaufmann), 9:45.27.

4x400R: 1. Sel (Donovan Goundie, Jarrett Lee, Logan Rodkey, Dylan Wagner), 3:31.56; 2. Shik (Luke Snyder, Nick Koontz, Chase Morgan, Ryan Williams), 3:33.42; 3. Sham A (Ben Delbaugh, Carter Smink, Colton Lynch, Santino Carapelluci), 3:33.49; 4. Bloomsburg A, 4:02.05; 5. Sham B (JaydenMcKeen, Jace Shipe, Owen Amato, Weston Mutchler), 4:02.224; 6. MA (Stephen Baker, William Mayberry, Colm McGroarty, Cael Quick), 4:07.84.

High jump: 1. Chase Pensyl (Sham), 5-11.25; 2. Marcus Moyer (Sham), 5-11; 3. (tie) Tyler Arnold (SC), Hobi Forti (MC), 5-9; John Peifer (Shik), 5-5.

Long jump: 1. Brandon Hile (Sel), 20-2; 2. Garrett Varano (MC) 19-9.5; 3. Nate Hackenberger (Sel), 19-8.5); 4. Naji Mitchell (Shik), 19-0.5; 5. Hobi Forti (MC), 18-9; 6.Joey Gonsauls (W), 18-7.5.

Triple jump: 1. Michael Farronato (MC), 40-3; 2. Case Lichty (Sham), 39-10; 3. Nate Hackenberger (Sel), 39-8; 4. Pedro Feliciano (M C), 39-5; 5. Jason Alderson (Sham), 38-2; 6. Ethan Lewis (Wy), 37-8.

Javelin: 1. Brandon Hile (Sel), 160-5; 2. Riley Macaluso (Sham), 156-6; 3. Aiden Shay (Sel), 154-4; 4. Michael Farronato (MC), 153-9; 5. Brayden Wertman (Shik), 148-1; 6. Tyler Arnold (SC), 144-1.

Discus: 1. Max Maurer (Sel), 152-5; 2. Matt Scicchitano (MC), 147-9; 3. Mike Keer (MC), 143-1; 4. Blake Hockenbroch (Sham), 132-9; 5. Dominic Parise (Sel), 130-5; 6. Ethan Turber (Shik), 130-2.

Shot put: 1. Matt Kelley (MC), 49-6; 2. Alex Geiser (Shik), 49-4; 3. Max Maurer (Sel), 47-11; 4. Mike Keer (MC), 45-8.25; 5. Matt Scicchitano (MC), 44-6.25; 6. Dominic Parise (Sel) 43-6.25.

Pole vault: 1. Wade Alleman (Sham), 12-3; 2. Garrett Varano (MC), 11-3; 3. Luis Berrios (Shik), 11-3; 4. Hunter Leet (Mtg), 10-9.25; 5. Kaleb Styer (Sham), 10-9; 6. Damian Hahn (Sel), 10-3.

 
 
 
x