Selinsgrove Ford Selinsgrove Dental
 

Stebila wins two events on first night of District 4 track and field

 
Stebila wins two events on first night of District 4 track and field
 

By: Selinsgrove Athletics | Selinsgrove Athletics | May 20, 2021

 

WILLIAMSPORT — Selinsgrove's Madison Stebila was a double winner Thursday on the first day of the District 4 track and field championships, winning the girls 3A high jump and triple jump.

Kyleigh Elsayed picked up a gold medal in the 3A shot put. 

Stebila jumped 5-foot, 1-inch in the high jump, defeating Shamokin's Madison Lippay by two inches, then came back to win the last event of the evening, the triple jump, with a leap of 34 feet, 6.75 inches. Stebila's jump in the triple jump was more than feet longer than second place DaVon Walker of Jersey Shore.

The shot put was a battle that Elsayed almost didn't win. The top five throwers within a foot of each other, and the Selinsgrove junior fouled on her first two events.

However, Elsayed got her winning throw on her final put, a throw of 33 feet, 7.5 inches on her last throw.



DISTRICT 4 TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS

CLASS 2A

3A girls

Finals

(Winner advances to state meet)

SQ (state-qualifying standard met)

4x800: 1. Shikellamy (Wiley Egan, Olivia Solomon, Alissa Keeley, Emma Strausser) 9:59.98; 2. Williamsport 10:04.66; 3. Selinsgrove (Shaela Kruskie, Olivia Hoffman, Zoe Tomko, Breia Mayes), 10:05.46; 4. Jersey Shore 10:25.19; 5. Athens, 10:37.82; 6. MIfflinburg (Taylor Beachy, Marissa Allen, Maria Darrup, Ella Shuck) 11:02.26.

High jump: 1. Madison Stebila, Sel, 5-1; 2. Madison Lippay, Sham, 4-11; 3. Avery DeFazio, Sel, 4-9; 4. Elizabeth Sheesley, Miff, 4-7; 5. Lauryn Michaels, Shik, 4-7; 6. Maddy Fertig, Sel, 4-7.

Triple jump: 1. Madison Stebila, Sel, 34-6.75; 2. Devon Walker, JS, 33-2.75; 3. Cameron Hoover, Shik, 33-0.5; 4. Zoey Pophal, Will, 32-6.25; 5. Maya Trump, Will, 32-1; 6. Mya Thompson, Ath, 31-6.

Shot put: 1. Kyleigh Elsayed, Sel, 33-7.5; 2. Meghan Bussey, Shik, 33-1; 3. Luseane Ma'afu, Will, 32-9; 4. Aubrey Shultz, Sham, 32-8.5; 5. Elizabeth Zalar, Sham, 32-6; 6. Brianna Massey, Shik, 31-11.

Semifinals (Top 8 advance to final)

100: 1. Tionna Collier, Will, 12.77; 2. Sophia Feathers, Shik, 12.92; 3. Jordan Moten, Shik, 12.93; 4. Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Sel, 13.05; 5. Madison Maihle, JS, 13.26; 6. Abigail Corson, JS, 13.32; 7. Ally Shaffer, Miff, 13.77; 8. Makaylah Johnson, Will, 13.82.

100 hurdles: 1. Jessica Robinson, Will, 16.59; 2. Gina Carapelluci, Sham, 17.10; 3. Anyae Grissom, Will, 17.10; 4. Abby Parise, Sel, 17.43; 5. Prynn Sidleck, Will, 17.11; 6. Ava Blair, Sel, 17.52; 7. Makayla Weber, Miff, 17.76; 8. Madelyn Gerst, JS, 17.94.